GOVT-2306 UNIT 2 American Government Qs Answered - 42146

Solution Posted by
Solution Detail
Price: $40.00
  • From: Political Science,
  • Posted on: Tue 04 Feb, 2014
  • Request id: None
  • Purchased: 4 time(s)
  • Average Rating: (100) A+
Request Description

Answers for AmGovernment Exam

 

total 100 question attached in a file

Marks: 1

What is the most relevant political issue for the Latino community in Texas?

Choose one answer.

a. gambling in Texas.

 

b. religious freedom issues.

 

c. public transportation.

 

d. immigration.

 

e. health care for the elderly.

 

Question2

Marks: 1

Campaign money donated directly to candidates or political parties and restricted in amount by federal law is called

Choose one answer.

a. soft money.

 

b. hard money.

 

c. individual money.

 

d. public funding.

 

e. Texas tea.

 

Question3

Marks: 1

When are precinct conventions in Texas usually held?

Choose one answer.

a. One week after the political primaries

 

b. On the Tuesday following the first Monday in November of even numbered years

 

c. At 7 p.m. on Tuesdays following the close of the polls at the local election precincts in a county

 

d. One week prior to the state convention in the summer of odd numbered years

 

e. At 7 p.m. on the first day of the first game of the major league world series in the fall

 

Question4

Marks: 1

To most voters in Texas and the nation, character and political style have become more important than

Choose one answer.

a. television news.

 

b. interest groups.

 

c. the Internet.

 

d. issues.

 

e. the horserace aspect of the campaign.

 

Question5

Marks: 1

The Republican Party was the dominant party in Texas in the early 1900s.

Answer:

TrueFalse

Question6

Marks: 1

In Texas, when does early voting (by personal appearance) begin and end?

Choose one answer.

a. begins 17 days before an election and ends 4 days before

 

b. begins 21 days before an election and ends 7 days before

 

c. begins 30 days before an election and ends 1 day before

 

d. begins 7 days before an election and ends election day.

 

e. Texas has outlawed by statute early voting

 

Question7

Marks: 1

The political party primary system in Texas is a cross between

Choose one answer.

a. an open and a closed primary.

 

b. a partisan and a non-partisan election.

 

c. an at-large and a single-member district election.

 

d. a general election and a primary election.

 

e. a run-off election and a special election.

 

Question8

Marks: 1

Candidates campaigning for statewide office in Texas rely heavily on

Choose one answer.

a. television.

 

b. direct mail.

 

c. personal appearances.

 

d. Internet blogs.

 

e. newspapers.

 

Question9

Marks: 1

College graduates are more likely to vote than those with only a high school diploma.

Answer:

TrueFalse

Question10

Marks: 1

The first African American Chief Justice of the Texas Supreme Court (and who only recently resigned from the office) was

Choose one answer.

a. Wallace Jefferson

 

b. Morris Overstreet

 

c. Michael Williams

 

d. Clarence Thomas

 

e. Thurgood Marshall

 

Question11

Marks: 1

The U.S. Supreme Court case of Buckley v. Valeo (1976) dealt with what?

Choose one answer.

a. the constitutional right of an individual to spend whatever he wants of his personal wealth on his/her own political campaign for office

 

b. the issue of campaign limits places on political action committees contributing to candidates for the presidency

 

c. the poll tax

 

d. the constitutionality of the Voting Rights Act of 1965

 

e. the legality of gerrymandering

 

Question12

Marks: 1

Which of the following is NOT a way a lobbyist effectively goes about his/her job?

Choose one answer.

a. Providing state or federal office holders with legal favors and legal gifts.

 

b. Providing campaign contributions to favorable candidates and incumbents.

 

c. Bribing officeholders to influence their votes

 

d. Providing officeholders with information about the interests of his or her client relative to pending legislation or policy decisions

 

Question13

Marks: 1

The national political party conventions for the Republican and Democratic Parties are held once every

Choose one answer.

a. year.

 

b. two years.

 

c. four years.

 

d. six years

 

e. eight years

 

Question14

Marks: 1

To become a delegate to your state party convention (for either the Democratic or Republican Party), you must first be elected by

Choose one answer.

a. your home town.

 

b. permanent party officers from the state party leadership.

 

c. your precinct then county (or district) convention.

 

d. voters in a run-off election

 

e. the electoral college.

 

Question15

Marks: 1

Interest groups usually engage in all of these activities EXCEPT one:

Choose one answer.

a. lobbying.

 

b. electioneering.

 

c. research and information dissemination.

 

d. fundraising.

 

e. federal and state agency administration.

 

Question16

Marks: 1

If a run-off election is held 30 days after the Democratic primary, in which of the following circumstances would you be allowed to vote in the Democratic run-off election (assuming you're a validly registered voter)?

Choose one answer.

a. If you voted in the Republican primary in early March

 

b. If you voted in the Democratic primary in early March

 

c. If you voted in either the Republican or Democratic primary in early March

 

d. If you voted a straight Democratic ticket in the general election two years before

 

 

Solution Description

Answers t

Attachments
AmGov Answers.docx
AmGov Answers.d...