Student Lance Logo

Request
$ 9.00
HIS101 Final Exam
 
R
1. Which of the following was not a major turning point in Japanese history? 
A) the importation of many Chinese cultural practices in the seventh century C.E.
B) the start of settled, agricultural society in the third century B.C.E.
C) the encounter with the industrial West in the 19th century C.E.
D) the arrival of Islam in the ninth century C.E.




2. In 410, the city of Rome was sacked by the _____.
A) Vandals
B) Ostrogoths
C) Huns
D) Visigoths




3. After defeating the assassins of Caesar, Octavian's main rival for power was _____.
A) Augustus
B) Mark Antony
C) Cicero
D) Pompey



4. The faith that had the least influence on Islam was _____.
A) Judaism
B) Zoroastrianism
C) Hinduism
D) Christianity




5. Ethical monotheism was pioneered by the _____.
A) Babylonians
B) Chinese
C) Egyptians
D) Israelites




6. The history of Africa from 1000 to 1800 varied
A) in Morocco more than any region
B) only in Zimbabwe
C) from region to region
D) less in East Africa than in South Africa



7. The new urban centers in the Hellenistic Age provided an environment in which _____.
A) adherence to the state religion was strongest
B) the individual was less rooted in established traditions
C) isolationist policies would be commonplace
D) none of the above




8. Perhaps the best index of popular piety and support for the popes in the High Middle Ages was _____.
A) the response to the church's call for crusades to liberate the Holy Land
B) the way in which kings willingly complied with papal commands
C) the willingness with which people paid the church tax known as the taille
D) all of the above




9. The European names for the Grain Coast, Ivory Coast, and Gold Coast were based on
A) rumors of what would be found there
B) the main exports that could be extracted by ship
C) biblical myths passed down by slaves
D) none of the above




10. Roman kings had the right to issue commands and enforce them by fines, arrests, and physical punishment claiming the power of _____.
A) the gods
B) fides
C) proconsul
D) imperium




11. A hoplite phalanx is _____.
A) a Greek cavalry formation
B) a new tax leveled against foreigners in Athens
C) a disciplined, closed fighting formation
D) a large many-oared warship




12. What began in the early 1500s because of political and religious attacks on the so-called "indulgences"?
A) the Enlightenment
B) the Crusades
C) the Counter-Reformation
D) the Reformation




13. Which empire was considered the greatest of Africa because it ruled for one hundred years?
A) Keita
B) Ghana
C) Sundiata
D) Songhai Empire




14. Alexander the Great _____.
A) promoted the Hellenization of India by encouraging his soldiers to settle in India
B) consolidated his conquests in India by establishing a road system
C) determined the political boundaries of India for centuries to come
D) made little impact on the Indian subcontinent except in the northwest




15. The first cape colony for Africa was built in 1652 by the
A) Portuguese
B) Spanish
C) British
D) Dutch




16. The madrasa was _____.
A) a college of higher learning based on personal teachings from the Qur'an
B) a name given to the merchant class to reflect their increasing status
C) the political branch of the Islamic church
D) a corporate organization designed to standardize the faith




17. Hobbes said people escape the state of nature
A) by entering into contract with various leaders
B) with a social contract that lets society be ruled by law and order
C) by choosing tyranny over anarchy
D) by becoming and staying sociable, political animals




18. At the battle of Manzikert in 1071 C.E. the _____.
A) Franks under Charlemange stopped a Muslim invasion of France
B) Byzantines suffered a major defeat at the hands of the Seljuq Tuks
C) Holy Roman Emperor Henry IV defeated the Hungarians
D) none of the above




19. The Druze _____.
A) professed belief that one of the Fatimid caliphs was the last incarnation of God
B) were Muslim religious scholars who maintained order and unity
C) used hashish to undertake suicidal missions against Islam's enemies
D) are widely recognized as a Muslim sect




20. The chief rival of the Sasanid Empire for predominance in the Near East from the third to the seventh century C.E. was _____.
A) Gupta Empire
B) Byzantine Empire
C) the Saljuk kingdom
D) Kush




21. All of the following were part of the Mauryan legacy EXCEPT _____.
A) monumental architecture in stone
B) a strengthened Buddhist movement
C) an imperial ideal
D) cosmopolitan traditions of external relations and internal communication




22. Muslim orthodoxy is best defined _____.
A) as intolerance within the Muslim ulama
B) as "prophet-dominated" rather than "idea-dominated" theology
C) in terms of what Muslims do rather than what they believe
D) as a set of rigid theological controls imposed by the Qu'ran




23. The Swahili civilization of Africa reached its historical height in the
A) 1200s
B) 1300s and 1400s
C) 1500s
D) 1400s - 1600s




24. By the sixth century C.E., the rising cultural and political power of the world included all of the following empires EXCEPT _____.
A) Romans
B) Gupta
C) Sasanid
D) Byzantine



25. In general, Augustus's military policy involved _____.
A) finding defensible borders
B) aggression and unrestrained imperialism
C) retreat from established borders
D) none of the above




26. Anthropologists designate early human cultures by their _____.
A) clothing
B) writing
C) tools
D) food




27. As a result of its conquests during and after the Punic Wars, Rome experienced _____.
A) the start of Pax Romana
B) an influx of Germanic culture and ideas
C) serious social and political unrest
D) a period of political stability and peace




28. Before 600 C.E., the Arab people were united primarily by _____.
A) membership in the same centralized empire
B) adherence to the same polytheistic faith
C) a shared language and poetic idiom
D) all of the above




29. For most Greeks, the greatest personality flaw was that of hubris, which can be defined as _____.
A) excessive sexual indulgence
B) disloyalty to the polis
C) arrogance that accompanied excellence
D) cowardice in battle




30. Portuguese came to the central African coast in
A) the 1200s
B) the 1300s
C) the early 1600s
D) the late 1400s




31. Hittite military success was largely based on the _____.
A) deployment of extensive fleets of war ships
B) development and use of smelting iron weapons
C) integration of archers
D) sophisticated use of horse-drawn chariots




32. Karma refers to _____.
A) the process of freeing oneself from the cycle of life and death
B) the elimination of evil from the cycle of life and death
C) the principle that every action influences the cycle of life and death
D) the endless and seemingly unbreakable cycle of life and death




33. Part of the genius of the Achaemenids' unparalleled imperial success lay in their ability to _____.
A) use the local currency and weights and measures throughout their empire
B) tolerate only those religions approved by the state
C) enslave those who objected to their rule
D) use existing institutions to build their own state




34. The classic or high point of Mesoamerican civilization is associated with the _____.
A) Maya and Teotihuacan between 150 and 900 C.E.
B) Olmec between 1500 and 400 B.C.E.
C) Aztecs between 1300 and 1500 C.E.
D) Toltecs between 900 and 1200 C.E.




35. The duties of the tribune were to _____.
A) protect the interests of the patricians
B) maintain the records of the Senate
C) sacrifice to the gods
D) protect the plebeians from the arbitrary power of the magistrates




36. The First Triumvirate was composed of _____.
A) Octavian, Antony, and Lepidus
B) Caesar, Pompey, and Crassus
C) Pompey, Antony, and Cato
D) Cicero, Caesar, and Pompey




37. The greatest accomplishment of Philip II Augustus was to _____.
A) promote the Carolingian Renaissance
B) drive the Muslims out of Spain
C) greatly strengthen royal authority in France
D) regain much of the Roman Empire for Byzantium




38. The kings of medieval Ghana ruled _____.
A) in accordance with the teachings of Islam as interpreted by his Muslim ulama
B) in cooperation with and through a council of ministers
C) as divine god-kings whose powers were absolute
D) none of the above




39. The oldest Mesopotamian cities appear to be those founded by the Sumerians around _____.
A) 2500 B.C.E.
B) 2000 B.C.E.
C) 3000 B.C.E.
D) 3500 B.C.E.




40. The Protestant faith _____.
A) was often tolerant of Catholics who lived within its area of influence
B) was a unified church that provided a new alternative to Catholic worship
C) divided and re-divided among a number of smaller denominations
D) gained the most support in the largest countries of Europe




41. By the 1800s, the Ottoman areas of Africa from Egypt to Algeria were
A) Independent
B) over-run by the British
C) being ruled by the Portuguese from afar
D) none of the above




42. Well-sited for the Saharan and Sahelian trade networks, Ghana established its capital at _____.
A) Marrakesh
B) Awdaghast
C) Kumbi
D) Mombasa




43. Which best describes the beliefs of Epicurus?
A) pursuit of happiness, practical atheism, withdrawal from public life
B) a life in harmony with god and nature, knowledge of good and evil, avoidance of passion
C) pursuit of knowledge, belief in gods, public spiritedness
D) idealism, literary and historical studies, "indifference"




44. Which best describes the philosophy of the Stoics?
A) a life in harmony with God and nature, knowledge of good and evil, avoidance of passion
B) since nothing can be known, nothing matters
C) denunciation of convention, advocacy of a crude life in accordance with nature
D) both A and C




45. Which of the following best describes the Qin dynasty?
A) It undermined Chinese unity and led to centuries of Manchurian dominance.
B) It was the most creative age in Chinese art and literature.
C) It was the longest and best-loved government in Chinese history.
D) It produced great achievements, but at great human cost.




46. Which of the following is not a prophet recognized by the Qur'an as having come before Muhammad?
A) Jesus
B) Moses
C) Augustine
D) Abraham




47. Who paid out or gave away so much gold in Cairo that he started a massive ten-year deflation?
A) Mamluk
B) Mali
C) Mansa Musa
D) Keita Malinke




48. Morocco got its independence because its Arabs and Berbers united after 1500 to oppose the
A) the Portuguese and the British
B) the Spaniards and the French
C) the French and the Dutch
D) Portuguese and the Spaniards




49. Which qualities would a Homeric hero prize most dearly?
A) strength, teamwork, artistic ability
B) wealth, love of country, the good life
C) individual prowess, courage, excellence
D) charity, prowess, speaking ability



50. Who developed the form of writing called cuneiform?
A) the Assyrians
B) the Babylonians
C) the Sumerians
D) the Egyptians

Solution
$ 9.00
  • This Solution has never been Purchased.
  • Submitted On 18 Mar, 2012 03:07:50
S

1. Which of the following was not a major turning point in Japanese history? A) the importation of many Chinese cultural practices in the seventh century C.E.B) the start of settled, agricultural society in the third century B.C.E.C) the encounter with the industrial West in the 19th century C.E.D) the arrival of Islam in the ninth century C.E.Points Earned: 5.0/5.0 Correct Answer(s): D 2. In 410, the city of Rome was sacked by the _____. A) VandalsB) OstrogothsC) HunsD) VisigothsPoints Earned: 5.0/5.0 Correct Answer(s): D 3. After defeating the assassins of Caesar, Octavian’s main rival for power was _____. A) AugustusB) Mark AntonyC) CiceroD) PompeyPoints Earned: 5.0/5.0 Correct Answer(s): B 4. The faith that had the least influence on Islam was _____. A) JudaismB) ZoroastrianismC) HinduismD) ChristianityPoints Earned: 5.0/5.0 Correct Answer(s): C 5. Ethical monotheism was pioneered by the _____. A) BabyloniansB) ChineseC) EgyptiansD) IsraelitesPoints Earned: 5.0/5.0 Correct Answer(s): D 6. The history of Africa from 1000 to 1800 varied A) in Morocco more than any regionB) only in ZimbabweC) from region to regionD) less in East Africa than in South AfricaPoints Earned: 5.0/5.0 Correct Answer(s): C 7. The new urban centers in the Hellenistic Age provided an environment in which _____. A) adherence to the state religion was strongestB) the individual was less rooted in established traditionsC) isolationist policies would be commonplaceD) none of the abovePoints Earned: 5.0/5.0 Correct Answer(s): B 8. Perhaps the best index of popular piety and support for the popes in the High Middle Ages was _____. A) the response to the church’s call for crusades to liberate the Holy LandB) the way in which kings willingly complied with papal commandsC) the willingness with which people paid the church tax known as the tailleD) all of the abovePoints Earned: 5.0/5.0 Correct Answer(s): A 9. The European names for the Grain Coast, Ivory Coast, and Gold Coast were based on A) rumors of what would be found thereB) the main exports that could be extracted by shipC) biblical myths passed down by slavesD) none of the abovePoints Earned: 5.0/5.0 Correct Answer(s): B 10. Roman kings had the right to issue commands and enforce them by fines, arrests, and physical punishment claiming the power of _____. A) the godsB) fidesC) proconsulD) imperiumPoints Earned: 5.0/5.0 Correct Answer(s): D 11. A hoplite phalanx is _____. A) a Greek cavalry formationB) a new tax leveled against foreigners in AthensC) a disciplined, closed fighting f

Word Count 1884